Posted on

Eurogolf Monthly Medal

On Thursday 14th June Eurogolf played their monthly medal off the plates. The course was in good condition after the recent hollow tining and the top 4 scores were 1st Jan Shorley with an impressive 66 2nd Mike Ivory 68 3rd Arty Crammon 70 c/b 4th Ann Rogers 70 Cat 1 1st Felix Mallon 71 2nd Malcolm Foskett 72 Cat 2 1st Bert Lawson 72 2nd Jeff Lynch 73 Cat 3 1st Clare Daye-Gretton 71 c/b 2nd John Hill 71 June Medal winner Jan Shorely. Best front 9 Robin Richards 33 Best back 9 Martin Rogers 36 NTP´s 5th Bert Lawson 11th Damien Levy 12th in 2 Bert Lawson 15th Steve Sayers 17th Arty Crammon Football draw results unavailable!

TUESDAY TOFFS

On Tuesday 12th June Toffs  played their usual stableford competition and the overall winners were 1st Bruce Gordon 38  2nd A. Cowley 3rd Morag Turner 37 c/b 4th Malcolm Foskett37 Cat 1 1st Jack Simpson 35 c/b 2nd Sue Gillett 35 Cat 2 1st Stan Low 37 c/b  2nd David Valentine 37 Cat 3 1st Phyllis Venables 36 c/b 2nd Mike Ivory 36  NTP´s 5th A. Cowley 11thJack Simpson 12th in 2 Pete Gartside 15th Pete Gartside 17th John Barraclough Best front 9 Monique Reeve 22  Best back 9 Bert Lawson 20 Football draw Jeff Lynch Felix Mallon David Valentine Dave Nicholls and Liz Roberts

 

 

The post Eurogolf Monthly Medal appeared first on The Leader Newspaper.

Posted on

Eurogolf Monthly Medal off the plates

On Thursday 11th January  Eurogolf played a medal off the plates.

It was quite a blustery day but that didn´t deter some good scores although there were some relatively high scores in the prizes. Cat 1 1st Bill Martin 76 2nd Pete Cleaver 77 3rd Tony Forbes 78 Cat 2 1st Sue Gillett 77 2nd Fred Reeve 79 3rd Alan Venables 79 Cat 3 1st Carin Van De Krujis 71 2nd Martin Welsh 73 3rd David Valentine 74 Cat 4 1st Kevin Bonser 69 2nd Monique Reeve 71 3rd Norman Woods 76 NTP´s 5th Glen Roberts 11th Sharon Horne 12th in 2 Pete Cleaver 15th N/A 17th Norman Woods Best front 9 Terry Sayers 36 Best back 9 Gordon Bourne 34.5

January Medal winner Kevin Bonser Football draw Steve Sayers Ian Pegg Tony Forbes Morag Turner and Bill Martin

January Medal winner Kevin Bonser
January Medal winner Kevin Bonser

TUESDAY TOFFS

On Tuesday 9th January after over an hours delay due to frost Toffs played their weekly  stableford competition and the results were .Cat 1 (0-15) 1st David Gregson 35 2nd Glen Roberts 34 3rd  Sue Gillett 33 Cat 2 (16-22)  1st Ian Turner 37 2nd Bon Adkins 35 3rd  Hedy Paeligh 34 Cat 3 (23-28)  1st Diane Bailey 39 2nd David Valentine 35 3rd Ken Brett 34  Cat 4 (26+) 1st Lauraine Walker 36 c/b  2nd Brian Jones 36  3rd Pam Cook 31  Overall Toffs winner Diane Bailey 

Best front 9 Linda Lynch 19 Best back 9 Alan Venables 20   NTPs 5th David Gregson 11th Geoff Evans  12th in 2 Pete Gartside 15th John Kirkwood 17th Brian Jones/Tommy Cotgrove  Football draw George mcCallum Colin Hobden Bev Evans Tommy Cotgrove and Robin Richards.

If you would like to play at La Marquesa Tuesdays and Thursdays with one of the largest societies on the Costa Blanca please visit the website www.eurogolf-quesada.co.uk.

The post Eurogolf Monthly Medal off the plates appeared first on The Leader Newspaper.

Posted on

Eurogolf Monthly Medal

On Thursday 2nd  November Eurogolf played their monthly medal off the plates.and the results were  Cat 1 (0-16) 1st David Gregson 69 2nd  Pete Cleaver 70 3rd Arty Crammon 71 Cat 2 (17-23) 1st Robin Richards 72 2nd John Fairhurst 77 c/b 3rd Gary Lavender 77 Cat 3 (24-30) 1st John Holland 74 2nd Harry Armstrong 76 c/b  3rd Hedy Paeligh 76 Cat 4 (31+) 1st Mike Ivory 70 c/b  2nd Ray Porter 70 3rd Lauraine Walker 72

November medal winner David Gregson  NTPs  5th  John Barraclough 11th  Linda Lynch 12th in 2  Felix Mallon 15thRobin Richards 17th Ken Brett Best front 9 Kevin Bonser 35 Best back 9 Ian Pegg 34 Football draw D. James John Holland Dawn Johnston Glenn Roberts and Kevin Bonser

TUESDAY TOFFS

On Tuesday 31st October nearly 80 players took part in Toffs weekly stableford  competition and the results were .Cat 1 (0-15) 1st Fred Reeve 37 2nd Arty Crammoin 36 3rd  Steve Yoxall 35 Cat 2 (16-22)  1st David Blanchette 37 2nd Dave Nichols 36 3rd Caryn Van der Kruijs 35 Cat 3 (23-28)  1st Claire Daye-Gretton 37 2nd Monique Reeve 33  3rd Norman Woods 31 Cat 4 (26+) 1st Kevin Bonser 37 2nd Bev Evans 33 c/b 3rd Mike Gillett

Overall Toffs winner David Blanchette  Best front 9 John Cross 20 Best back 9 Brian Jones 21  NTPs 5th John Cross 11th Bruce Gordon 12th in 2 Keith Wright 15th Malcolm Fioskett 17th Glynn Roberts  Football draw Bob Buckeridge Malcolm Foskett Ken Brett Dave Nichols and Mary Sanderson. If you would like to play at La Marquesa Tuesdays and Thursdays with one of the largest societies on the Costa Blanca please visit the website www.eurogolf-quesada.co.uk.

 

 

The post Eurogolf Monthly Medal appeared first on The Leader Newspaper.